page title icon Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

In plain English

If you’re reading this, you care about privacy. Good. Because we do too.

You can be assured that we do everything in our power to provide a straightforward shopping experience without compromising your personal data or putting your digital privacy at risk.

This is what we are doing to provide better security and privacy to all of our users and customers:

  • We do not store any cookies in your browser
  • We minimise data processing by third parties – We limit data processing to third parties where absolutely necessary
  • We use Plausible for website analytics – An open-source, privacy-friendly, cookie-free alternative to Google Analytics
  • We use Tutanota for email – A secure, open-source, privacy-friendly email provider providing end-to-end encrypted email

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.
    2. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    3. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Titan Media Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 14.

  2. The personal data that we collect
    1. In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.
    2. We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data”). The contact data may include your name, email address and/or social media account identifiers. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.
    3. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data”). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.
    4. We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

  3. Purposes of processing and legal bases
    1. In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.
    2. Relationships and communications – We may process communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, the maintenance of our relationships, enabling the use of our services, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.
    3. Personalisation – We may process usage data for the purposes of personalising the content and advertisements that you see on our website and through our services to ensure that you only see material that is relevant to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely offering the best possible experience for our website visitors and service users.
    4. Direct marketing – We may process contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
    5. Research and analysis – We may process usage data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.
    6. Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.
    7. Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  4. Retaining and deleting personal data
    1. This Section 4 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
    2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    3. We will retain your personal data as follows:
      (a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date;
      (e) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date;
      (f) usage data will be retained for 36 months following the date of collection; and
    4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  5. Security of personal data
    1. We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
    2. We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.
    3. The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name and contact information.
    4. Data relating to your enquiries that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

  6. Your rights
    1. In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.
    2. Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      (a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
      (b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
      (c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
      (d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
      (e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
      (f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
      (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
      (h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
    3. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
    4. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

  7. Third party websites
    1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
    2. In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  8. Embedded content from other websites
    1. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
    2. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  9. Updating information
    1. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  10. About cookies
    1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

  11. Cookies that we use
    1. None. Coach.org.uk is a cookie-free website.

  12. Managing cookies
    1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
      (a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
      (b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
      (c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
      (d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
      (e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
      (f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
    2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

  13. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  14. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by Titan Media Ltd.
    2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 13081598, and our registered office is at 13 Lytchett House, Wareham Road, Poole, BH16 6FA.
    3. You can contact us:
      (a) by post, to the postal address given above;
      (b) using our website contact form; or
      (c) by email, using the email address published on our contact page.